The Police Pension Board consists of five members. Of these, two members are appointed by the village president with the advice and consent of the board of trustees, two are elected by the regular members of the police force and one is elected by the beneficiaries of the pension. Each member serves for a term of two years.


It is the duty of the members of the pension board to manage, invest, and control the police pension fund and all moneys pertaining thereto in the manner provided by statute.

The Police Pension Board members:

Jesus Carrillo Jr., President (Village appointed) 
Current term: February 2023 to May 2023

Bianel Zarate, Vice President (elected, active member)
Current term: April 2023 to May 2025

Erik Kulaga, Secretary (elected, active member)
Current term: April 2023 to May 2025

Gary Pohanka, Trustee (elected, beneficiary)
Current term: October 2021 to October 2023

Laura McGuffey, Treasurer (Village appointed)
Current term: July 2022 to July 2024