The Fire Pension Board consists of four members. Of these, two members are appointed by the village president with the advice and consent of the board of trustees and two are elected by the beneficiaries of the pension. Each member serves a term of three years.

It is the duty of the members of the pension board to manage, invest, and control the fire pension fund and all moneys pertaining thereto in the manner provided by statute.

The Fire Pension Board members:

Randy Kappmeyer, President (elected, beneficiary)
Current term: April 2023 to May 2026

Laura McGuffey, Treasurer / Secretary (Village appointed)
Current term: August 2021 to April 2024

David Liska, Trustee (Village appointed)
Current term: July 2022 to April 2025
Phone: 708-788-3429

Richel Mikel, Trustee (elected, beneficiary)
Current term: April 2023 to May 2026